PDF Print Email
Past Awards Recipients - 2004 - 1999

 

2004

Leader of the Year

Ellen J. Kennedy, University of St. Thomas, MN

Pioneer of the Year

Sharon Rubin, Ramapo College, NJ

Program of the Year

Discovery Externship Program, Kalamazoo College, MI

Rising Leader of the Year

Janette C. Brown, University of Southern California

K-12 Leader of the Year

The Linworth Alternative Program, OH

Research of the Year

David Thornton Moore, New York University

Board of Directors Distinguised Service Award

Northwestern Mutual Financial Network

2003

Pioneer of the Year

Nadinne Cruz

Program of the Year

Center for Global Education, Augsburg College

Corporate Leader of the Year

T. Tylor Behrens

Higher Education Leader of the Year

Dale Bryan

K-12 Leader of the Year

Andy Mink

Founder Award

Michael Goldstein

2002

Higher Education Leader of the Year

Mike True, Messiah College

K-12 Leader of the Year

David Weeks, Gleneg Country School

Corporate Leader of the Year

Singapore International Foundation

Program of the Year

Chicago Semester

Pioneer of the Year

Lynne Montrose, Regis University

Rising Leader Award

Trisha Thorme, Princeton University

2001

Higher Education Leader(s) of the Year

Cheryl Keen, Antioch College
Keith Morton, Providence College

Corporate Leader of the Year

Schering-Plough Corporation

Program of the Year

Alverno College

Pioneer of the Year

Garry Hesser, Augsburg College

Rising Leader Award

Joe DiChristina, Allegheny College

2000

K-12 Leader of the Year

Teresa Taylor, Camp Creek Elementary School

Higher Education Leader of the Year

Judy Geelhoed, St. Mary's University

Corporate Leader of the Year

Earth Force

Program of the Year

Urban Life Center

Pioneer of the Year

Michael Steureman

Rising Leader Award

Adam Howard, Antioch College

1999

Emerging Leader

Susan Burton

Exemplary Leader

Roseanna Ross

Pathfinder Award for Outstanding Achievement in EE

Sharon Rubin

Beacon Award for Outstanding Achievement in EE

Furman University