PDF Print Email
Past Awards Recipients - 2009 - 2005


2009

Experiential Education Pioneer Award

John S. Duley, Associate Professor Emeritus
Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

Outstanding Experiential Education Research/Dissertation Award

Joanne Dreher, Director, Center for Undergraduate Academic Advising
Lesley University, Cambridge, MA

Experiential Education Rising Leader Award

Lissa Gallagher, Director, Experiential Learning Center
University of Colorado - Denver, Denver, CO

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Higher Education Award

Joan Milnes, Director, Office of Internships & Career Service
Montserrat College of Art, Beverly, MA

Rexford Waters, Associate Dean of Students
Elon University, Elon, NC

Outstanding Experiential Education Program Award

Craig School of Business Internship Program
California State University - Fresno, Fresno, CA

2008 

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Corporate or Foundation Award

Continental AG

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Higher Education Award

James G. LaPrad
Western Illinois University

Experiential Education Pioneers Award

David and Alice Kolb

Outstanding Experiential Education Program Award

Keuka College
Center for Experiential Learning

Outstanding Experiential Education Research/Dissertation Award

Janet Eyler and Dwight Giles

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Community-Based Organization Award

The Center for Social Concerns of the University of Notre Dame

Michael Steuerman Distinguished Service Award

Gene Alpert
The Washington Center for Internships & Academic Seminars

Karen Roloff
DePaul University

2007

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Community-Based Organization Award

Inspiration Media

Outstanding Leader in Experiential EducationL Corporate or Foundation Award

Federation Employment & Guidance Service, Inc. (FEGS)

Experiential Education Pioneers Award

Peter Gotlieb
St. Peters College

Experiential Education Rising Leader Award

Marianna Sovoca
Stoney Brook University

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Higher Education Award

Howard Cohen
Purdue University - Calmet

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: K-12 Award

Smith Coleman
Prospect Heights Middle School, Orange, VA

Outstanding Experiential Education Program Award

The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2006

Higher Education Leader of the Year

Betty Morgan
Elon University

Experiential Education Pioneer Award

Roseanna Ross
St. Cloud State University

Outstanding Experiential Education Program Award

University of Central Florida

Outstanding Experiential Education Research/Dissertation Award

Andy Furco
University of California at Berkeley

Experiential Education Rising Leader of the Year

Kim Smolik
Catholic Charities and University of St. Thomas

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: K-12 Award

Jeremy Leeds
Horace Mann School

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Corporate or Foundation Award

INROADS

Michael Steuerman Distinguished Service Award

Michael Steuerman
Posthumous

2005

Higher Education Leader of the Year

Eugene J. Alpert
The Washington Center for Internships & Academic Seminars

Pioneers of the Year

Stevens E. Brooks
James Fenney
Anne Kaplan

Program of the Year

Tulane University, Office of Service Learning

Rising Leader of the Year

Yvette Murry
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

K-12 Leader of the Year

Janice Dreis, Trier High School
Larry Rehage, Trier High School

Corporate/Foundation Leader of the Year

The Bonner Foundation

Community Partners of the Year

Vassar College
Field Work Office & The Poughkeepsie Institute