Print

Past Awards Recipients - 2009 - 2005

2009

Experiential Education Pioneer Award
John S. Duley, Associate Professor Emeritus
Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

Outstanding Experiential Education Research/Dissertation Award
Joanne Dreher, Director, Center for Undergraduate Academic Advising
Lesley University, Cambridge, MA

Experiential Education Rising Leader Award
Lissa Gallagher, Director, Experiential Learning Center
University of Colorado - Denver, Denver, CO

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Higher Education Award
Joan Milnes, Director, Office of Internships & Career Service
Montserrat College of Art, Beverly, MA

Rexford Waters, Associate Dean of Students
Elon University, Elon, NC

Outstanding Experiential Education Program Award
Craig School of Business Internship Program
California State University - Fresno, Fresno, CA

2008 

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Corporate or Foundation Award
Continental AG

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Higher Education Award
James G. LaPrad
Western Illinois University

Experiential Education Pioneers Award
David and Alice Kolb

Outstanding Experiential Education Program Award
Keuka College
Center for Experiential Learning

Outstanding Experiential Education Research/Dissertation Award
Janet Eyler and Dwight Giles

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Community-Based Organization Award
The Center for Social Concerns of the University of Notre Dame

Michael Steuerman Distinguished Service Award
Gene Alpert
The Washington Center for Internships & Academic Seminars

Karen Roloff
DePaul University

2007

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Community-Based Organization Award
Inspiration Media

Outstanding Leader in Experiential EducationL Corporate or Foundation Award
Federation Employment & Guidance Service, Inc. (FEGS)

Experiential Education Pioneers Award
Peter Gotlieb
St. Peters College

Experiential Education Rising Leader Award
Marianna Savoca
Stoney Brook University

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Higher Education Award
Howard Cohen
Purdue University - Calmet

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: K-12 Award
Smith Coleman
Prospect Heights Middle School, Orange, VA

Outstanding Experiential Education Program Award
The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2006

Higher Education Leader of the Year
Betty Morgan
Elon University

Experiential Education Pioneer Award
Roseanna Ross
St. Cloud State University

Outstanding Experiential Education Program Award
University of Central Florida

Outstanding Experiential Education Research/Dissertation Award
Andy Furco
University of California at Berkeley

Experiential Education Rising Leader of the Year
Kim Smolik
Catholic Charities and University of St. Thomas

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: K-12 Award
Jeremy Leeds
Horace Mann School

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Corporate or Foundation Award
INROADS

Michael Steuerman Distinguished Service Award
Michael Steuerman
Posthumous

2005

Higher Education Leader of the Year
Eugene J. Alpert
The Washington Center for Internships & Academic Seminars

Pioneers of the Year
Stevens E. Brooks
James Fenney
Anne Kaplan

Program of the Year
Tulane University, Office of Service Learning

Rising Leader of the Year
Yvette Murry
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

K-12 Leader of the Year
anice Dreis, Trier High School
Larry Rehage, Trier High School

Corporate/Foundation Leader of the Year
The Bonner Foundation

Community Partners of the Year
Vassar College
Field Work Office & The Poughkeepsie Institute